CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. Glen Carberry
Praxair, Inc.
175 East Park Drive
Tonawanda, NY 14150

RE: The tariff classification of “Dinitrogen Tetroxide (Nitrogen Dioxide) CAS #10102-44-0” from France

Dear Mr. Carberry:

In your letter received January 11, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Dinitrogen Tetroxide (Nitrogen Dioxide) CAS #10102-44-0.” You have indicated that the product at issue is intended to be used for equipment sterilization applications and to be resold to market. Your submission states that “Dinitrogen Tetroxide (Nitrogen Dioxide) CAS #10102-44-0” is a gas, which contains at least 99% nitrogen dioxide.

The applicable subheading for “Dinitrogen Tetroxide (Nitrogen Dioxide) CAS #10102-44-0” will be 2811.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other inorganic acids and other inorganic oxygen compounds of nonmetals: Other inorganic oxygen compounds of nonmetals: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division